Privacy

Information on treatment of personal data

Concerning the processing of personal data given by the contractor, the processing holder will serve in full compliance with the dispositions prescribed by D. Lgs. n. 196/03, Privacy Code of personal data.

According to Article 13 of Privacy Code, the system holder informs clients/users about what follows.

 

Purpose of processing, mandatory and optional nature of conferring personal data, consequences of potential refusal

Personal data given by the contracting party will be organized digitally and/or in printed format exclusively for the following purposes:

–          Activation and accomplishment of the services demanded by the contracting party;

–         Fulfillment of the related legal obligations, as well as for the execution of related activities, subservient to manage the related contractual arrangement.

To these purposes, data conferral is necessary; the non-conferral of data by the contracting party will indeed prevent the proper fruition of the required services. As a result, the said processing does not need the consent of the contractor himself/herself.

Moreover, personal data collected and freely provided by the contracting party shall be used, after contracting party’s specific consent, for the following purposes:

–          Receiving advertising communications and commercial information related to the services and/or products offered by Arte Africana website, by means of letters via priority mail, telephone calls, and also by means of computerized call systems even without operator (such as fax, e-mail, sms, etc.);

–          Receiving commercial and promotional communications related to products and/or services by third parties, by means of priority mail or e-mail, and also of telephone or computerized systems.

It is intended that the holder of the processing, as referred to in D. Lgs. n. 196/03, in pursuit of ordinary administrative and accounting objectives, without Your consent and unless Your opposition, shall be able to use contact details, such as mail and email, given as part of the intercurrent contractual relationship, in order to directly send promotional material related to goods and services similar to the ones requested by You.

 

Modality of data treatment

Personal data processing will be realized through manual, computer and telematics instruments, with logics strictly related to the stated purposes and in any case in order to guarantee the security and privacy of said data.

Data will be registered in a database and will be preserved, for the purposes indicated above, for the time required by the reference standard. The controller of personal data processing, where necessary, shall be able to communicate personal data given by the contracting party or anyway acquired during the ordinary activity to third parties.

Those said entities shall be able to operate as autonomous holders of the processing or as especially appointed external responsible.

 

Holder and controller of processing data (processor)

The holder and processor is Alessandro Gasparin, Italian fiscal code card n. GSPLSN76T28H829X, e-mail: info@arte-africana.com, to whom it may be required the updated list of other potential subjects also holding processing data. The responsible of processing is designated as referred to art. 30 of D. Lgs. n. 196/03 by the holder and processor and will operate under the direct respective authority, in accordance with the received instructions. Exercise of rights ex art. 7 D. Lgs. n. 196/2003, such as for example the right to obtain the conferm whether or not your personal data exist, their update, their amendment or integration, their cancellation, the transformation in anonymous form, the processing interrumption in case of violation of any legal or regulatory requirement, the right to object to data processing for promotional purposes.

 

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small information file that is sent to your computer and stored on your hard drive. If you register on our website, your computer will store an identifying cookie, which will make you save time each time you’ll access to the site ARTE AFRICANA, saving your e-mail address. It can change your browser settings, in order to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer without an explicit consent.
ARTE AFRICANA uses and stores this type of information, beyond that obtained from other cookies used on the Site, in order to improve the services offered to its users.

 

Third Party Sites

Our Site may contain links to and from websites of advertisers or other third parties. If you access via these links to these websites, please be aware that they adopt their own policies regarding protection of personal data and that we assume no responsibility or liability for the same. Please, check these policies before you submit any personal data to such sites.